Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions

Last updated: November 28, 2015

S & H Accountants Pty Ltd T/A Mas Tax Accountants (Cranbourne) (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://mastaxcranbourne.com.au/ website (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at https://mastaxcranbourne.com.au/

Information Collection And Use

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, name, phone number, postal address, other information (“Personal Information”).

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the Service and for our internal business purposes that form part of normal business practices. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the Service.

Log Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.
Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

We send a session cookie to your computer when you log in to your User account. This type of cookie helps if you visit multiple pages on the Service during the same session, so that you don’t need to enter your password on each page. Once you log out or close your browser, this cookie expires.

We also use longer-lasting cookies for other purposes such as to display your Content and account information. We encode our cookie so that only we can interpret the information stored in them. Users always have the option of disabling cookies via their browser preferences. If you disable cookies on your browser, please note that some parts of our Service may not function as effectively or may be considerably slower.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Terms and Conditions

By agreeing to the privacy policy and terms and conditions you are obliged to pay any outstanding payment and payment for the service within 7 days. We ask you pay upfront or at the time of service. If you do not or unable to pay we will hire third party to collects funds on our behalf from you including their costs. You are agreeing to pay all the debts and payments on time. We will charge extra 15% for all outstanding amounts. You are agree to pay the late fee for the amount you owe. You will be liable to pay our fee even you go to other service provider similar to us.

Payments are due once the work is complete or we may request at the beginning of your job. Make sure you pay all the outstanding amounts as they fall due. Any unpaid invoices will be forwarded to our debt collection agent after 10 days.

For individual tax returns the payments must be made in advance. Fee from refund service will incur extra $50.

Cancelation policy

Once you book an appointment you must not cancel within the minimum range of time period. If you do can cancel without a proper notice, then you will be charged a full amount for the consultation fee of $150+GST. You must notify us in writing via email or text message to cancel the appointment. The payment for the consultation must be paid before the consultation start.

Online forms

You fill the online forms for your convenient on our site. We will take all reasonable care to protect your details but will not take any responsibility what soever if hacker or terrorists or thieves broke into our site or premises and steel your information. Internet and online services may use your details without our knowledge.

Declaration

Income: If I am an Australian tax resident, you have advised me that I must declare income from all sources, in and out of Australia, including net capital gains received, for the year of income in my tax return.

Expenses: You have advised me that to claim a work related or other expense deduction I must demonstrate that I have incurred the expense for income producing purposes.In addition, you have advised me of the substantiation legislation that I must satisfy in relation to all deductible expenses, including car, travel, business, education and work related expenses. You have informed me that I must OBTAIN ORIGINAL RECEIPTS and keep them for a minimum of five years from the date my return is lodged. The receipts must contain the following details:

  • name of supplier and amount of expense;
  • nature of goods/services and date of the expenses (details I am able to personally record where not adequately noted by supplier);
  • date of the document.

Apportionment: Where items are used for both business/work related and private purposes e.g. car, telephone, computer etc. I advise I have kept appropriate apportionment records to verify my business usage claim and that my employer will verify that it was necessary to incur such expenditure in earning my income. Further, I have instructed you to prepare the return based on my specific instructions on the understanding I will be able to produce such information to the satisfaction of the ATO in an audit situation.

Audits: I further confirm that: I am aware that the procedures to follow if a document is lost or destroyed is to obtain a copy from the supplier; I may be required to substantiate or verify any income or expense item declared or claimed in my tax return in the event of an ATO audit;

I declare that: I have read and understood the tax return that has been prepared for me; I have disclosed and you have returned all my assessable income for the current income tax year; I have all receipts or documentation necessary to substantiate my work related and other claims, and I will make them available if required by the Tax Office; All income declared, claims for deductions and tax offsets/rebates included in my return are based upon my specific instructions; You have explained what written income and expense evidence will typically be required during an audit and that penalties, interest and possible legal action may be applied if incorrect income or claims are identified by an audit. Terms and Conditions: I acknowledge that an invoice will be issued for your services and I agree to pay this invoice in full. I acknowledge that further action may be taken to secure payment of overdue/outstanding accounts.  — I declare that:
the information provided to my registered tax agent for the preparation of this tax return, including any applicable
schedules is true and correct, and the agent is authorize to lodge this tax return.

Important
The tax law imposes heavy penalties for giving false or misleading information.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

Compliance With Laws

We may disclose personal infoation in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.rm

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Access and Correction

Australian Privacy Principle 6 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

Please note that the access and correction requirements under this Privacy Policy operates alongside and do not replace other informal or legal procedures by which an individual can be provided access to, or correction of, their personal information, including the requirements under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth).

Complaints

Australian Privacy Principle 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows you to make a complaint about any alleged breaches of privacy. In order to lodge a complaint with us, please contact us using the details above with the following information:

– Your name and address;

– Details of the alleged breach of privacy; and

– URL link to the alleged breach of privacy (if applicable).

Please allow us 30 days to investigate your complaint, after which we will contact you immediately to resolve the issue.

Retention of Information

We retain information for as long as required, allowed or we believe it useful, but do not undertake retention obligations. We may dispose of information in our discretion without notice, subject to applicable law that specifically requires the handling or retention of information. You must keep your own, separate back-up records.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from children under 18 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers or replace it with the Personal Information of the Children’s parent or guardian.

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your information to third party where under the law required to do so. We will not intentionally disclose any information to the third party. We may disclose information to our sister companies to provide you better service.

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Consent

You warrant that you are able to give consents under Australian Law or, in the event that you do not have the capacity to give consent, you warrant that your guardian or attorney is able to give any consent required under this Privacy Policy on your behalf.

You hereby expressly and voluntarily grant your informed consent to us to deal with your personal information in accordance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. Should you retract your consent, please contact us. If you retract your consent, you acknowledge and agree that failure to provide certain types of personal information may not give you access to the full functionality of the Service.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.